MAAFF-Official Selection 2018

The Mashariki African Film Festival presents its official selection for its Fourth Edition that takes place from March 25th to 31st, 2018 in Rwanda-Kigali under the annual theme: “Value, Image and Identity”.

Below is the list of films classified into two main groups: Competition and Panorama

Rwanda short film competition

A Place for Myself
Dusabejambo Clementine |21’45’’|Rwanda

Akarwa
Yuhi Amuli |10’35’’| Rwanda

Imfura
Ishimwe Samuel | 36’19”|Rwanda

Pay Back
Dukundane James |7’20”|Rwanda

She Wasn’t Me
Sangwa Deus| 11’15”|Rwanda

Strength in Fear
Mutuyimana Ella |30’29’’|Rwanda

The Secret of Happiness
Mutiganda Wa Nkunda |15’|Rwanda

Yes We Can
Habumugisha Emiel |10’|Rwanda

The Discord
Girishya Serge |5’22’’| Rwanda

 

East African short fictions

Black And White
Musoke Ali |15’54”| Uganda

La Photo De Ma Famille
Nshimirimana Eric |13’24”| Burundi

Mahr
Roger Matelja Mugabirwe |5’47’’| Uganda/Egypt

Pendo
Musembi Faith |7’14”| Kenya

Secret of Happiness
Mutiganda Wa Nkunda |15’|Rwanda

Strength in Fear
Mutuyimana Ella |30’29’’|Rwanda

Supa Mama
Pande Christina |12’45”| Tanzania

Tamala
Zagamba Goodhope |11’03”| Tanzania

 

African short fictions

A place for myself
Clementine Dusabejambo |21’45”| Rwanda

Black Spirit
Chakib Taleb Bandiab | 20’35”| Tunisia

Engulfed
Kojo Owiredu |7’06”| Ghana

Escape
Rim Nakhli | 15’44’’| Tunisia

Hands
Frank Lea MALLE |10’58”|Cameroun

Imfura
Ishimwe Samuel | 36’19”| Rwanda

Junkyard
Karima Guenouni | 17’14”| Morocco

Les escales de l’oubli
Jean Luc Sylvain Miheaye | 27’22”|Togo

Mama Bobo
IbrahimaSeydi & Robin Anderfinger | 16’26”| Senegal, Belgium & France

Mayi
D’asilveira Ajete| 14’03’’| Togo

One to one
Heni Hnana |11’28”| Tunisia

One week two days
Marwa Zein | 20’15”|Sudan

Refraction
Boussaber Lahoucine | 05’25”| Morocco

Une peine à vivre
Omar Amroun | 15’47”| Morocco

 

African documentaries

Eve Kornou
Magdaleine Eyram Kwashe | 14’43” | Ghana

Filles Bk
Francine Nyakabwa | 52’31’’| Rdc

Inflection
Minie Kumi | 15’10” | Ghana

Les Silences De Lydie
Aissata Ouarma |52’23” |Burkina faso

Memoire des Missionaries
Delphine Wil |55’36” | RDC

Oh!
Boitshoko Jeremia |9’33” |Botswana

Place à La Revolution
Parfait Kabore |1h23’30’’ |Burkina faso

Salt Water Survivors
Musembi Faith |23’38” | Kenya

Sur Les Chemins Des Phosphate
Malik El Manoug Mohammed Nadrami |1h25’46 | Morocco

Bounty
Shyaka Kagame |1h20’| Rwanda & Switzerland

Trésor Tissé
Niyonsaba Mireille |26’45” |Burundi

Une Lettre A Paxy
Tshoper Kabambi |16’06” |Rdc

Who Am I
Kahiu Wanuri & Nick Redding | 30’15” |Kenya

 

African features

Children of the Mountain
Priscilla Anany|1h40’59” |Ghana

Hayat
Laouf Sebbahi |1h36’16’’ |Morocco

In Wonderland
Jamal El Khanussi |1h40’04” |Morocco

Kalushi
Mandla Dube |1h47’ |South Africa

Les Voies Du Désert
Daoud AouladSyad | 1h36’22 | Morocco

Mona
Anthony Abuah |1h33’41” |Ghana

T-Junction
Amil Shivji|1h46’07” |Tanzania

Train of Salt and Sugar
Licinio Azevedo |1h33’ |Mozambique

Wallay
Berni Goldblat | 1h24’| Burkina Faso & Switzerland

 

Panorama

DJAMA MOUROUTI LA, A raging People
Frédérique Lagny |49’14”| France & Burkina Faso

Accra Power
Sandra Krampelhube & Andrea Verena Strasser | 48’48’’| Australia & Ghana

Burkinabe Rising
Iara Lee |1hr11’35” |   Burkina Faso & Brazil

Cahier Africain
Heidi Specogna |1hr59’| Switzerland &Central Africa

Kayabike
Mattia Trabucchi | 44’36”| Italy & South Africa     

Malgache d’Amérique
Alex B. Martin | 5’30”|Canada

 

The 4th edition will feature the following special programs:

  • Quartiers Lointains
  • Festival du film et forum international sur les droits humains
  • Egyptian Night
  • New Dimensions – Virtual Reality Africa

 

The screening programs will soon be announced!
Kigali-Rwanda, February 27th 2018.